Ajou university
Graduate School of International Studies

  • HOME
  • HOME
  • HOME
  • 아주대학교

입학

  • Course Registration
  • Check Grade
  • Tuition Payment
  • Leave of Absence/Study Resumpption
  • Immigration Issues
    • Alien Registration Card
    • D2 Visa to Korea
    • Visa Extension
    • Invitation of Family Members
  • Facilities
    • PC Lab
    • Library
    • ASC
    • Cafeteria
    • Housing
    • Hospital
    • Web Printing
    • Wifi
  • Nubi Ajou(Student Voulunteers)
  • GSIS Student Handbook

Invitation of Family Members

HOMEStudents Services Immigration IssuesInvitation of Family Members

Family Dependency (F-3)

Application Eligibility

  • The spouse and children (unmarried, under 20) of those with Cultural Arts(D-1), Overseas Study(D-2), General training (D-4), Journalism(D-5), Religious Affairs(D-6), Supervisory Intra-Company transfer (D-7), Corporate Investment (D-8), Treaty Trade(D-9), Professorship(E-1), Foreign Language Instructor (E-2), Research (E-3), Technology Transfer (E-4), Profession (E-5), Arts & Performances (E-6), or Special Occupation(E-7) status
  • - Dependent Family (F-3) visa for the companion of D-5 is issued only if the branch is already established in Korea
  • ※ If family members of those with Non-professional employment(E-9) (including Industrial training (D-3), or Employed Trainee(E-8)) status visit Korea due to disease or industrial disaster, Temporary visit(C-3) status will be issued

How to apply

  • Applicant : the person himself/herself
  • Where to apply: The embassy or the consulate of the Republic of Korea
  • Required Documents: refer to the required documents listed below
  • If applicants already have a certificate of visa issuance or certification No. of visa issuance, they only need to submit the passport, application of visa issuance, and a certificate of visa issuance or certification No. of visa issuance.

The process to apply for a certificate of recognition of visa issuance

  • The Applicant: the person himself/herself or the inviting party
  • Where to apply: local immigration office or branch office
  • Required Documents: refer to the required documents listed below
  • Application for the visa can be made to the embassy or the consulate of the Republic of Korea after the applicants get a certificate of recognition of visa issuance or certification No. of visa issuance.

Required Documents

※ Items subject to change depending on individual circumstances

  • Passport(A photocopy of passport if applying a certificate of recognition of Visa Issuance)
  • Application for Visa Issuance or Application for Recognition of Visa Issuance
  • Documents that prove the family relations(a marriage certificate, a copy of family register or a birth certificate)
  • A certificate of incumbency of Inviting parties and a certificate of tax payment
  • Fee (single-entry visa: (USD), multiple-entry visa: (USD))
  • ※ Charges not applicable if applying a certificate of recognition of visa issuance
  • - 2 color photos of the applicant are needed when applying for the certificate of recognition of visa issuance
  • - size : 3.5㎝ x 4.5㎝
  • - Photos must have been taken within the past 6 months.
  • - Printed photographs are not accepted
  • - Bright background is preferred over a dark one.

 

빠른 이동 메뉴

quick menu

  • Undergraduate
  • Graduate Admission
  • GSIS Admission Guide
  • Korean Language
  • Global IT
  • Immigration Info

이전

다음

글자화면확대화면축소top
ajou university
  • 우)443-749 경기도 수원시 영동구 월드컵로 206 아주대학교 국제대학원 대표전화:031-219-1552
  • COPTRIGHT(C)2013 Graduate School of International Studies. All Right Reserved.
  • 담당자에게 메일 보내기[새창열림]